Widget Image
[…] The answer would seem self-evident, particularly considering it is Mr. Parks and Mr. Crump who have repeatedly cited what is known to be discredited testimony, and they stand to benefit from those lies.

parks_crump_sharpton_black_panthers

Daryl Parks, Benjamin Crump, and the so-called reverend Al Sharpton gather for a rally alongside members of the New Black Panther Party. (Photo: Conservative Tree House)

As for the false reverend Al Sharpton, his inflammatory rhetoric has been well-documented. And anyone who has heard it, knows it more than qualifies under 18 U.S.C. § 2101, which reads as follows:

(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility of interstate or foreign commerce, including, but not limited to, the mail, telegraph, telephone, radio, or television, with intent – (1) to incite a riot; or (2) to organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot; or (3) to commit any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; or (4) to aid or abet any person in inciting or participating in or carrying on a riot or committing any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; and who either during the course of any such travel or use or thereafter performs or attempts to perform any other overt act for any purpose specified in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D) of this paragraph – (!1) Shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

While Al Sharpton sadly operates under the umbrella of the Obama administration and the outgoing Attorney General Eric Holder, Mr. Parks and Crump have no such direct protection.